Arroyo v. Huskies Owner LLC
[…] Defendant does not dispute that a violation of the Reservations Rule can support a claim.

A plaintiff may seek injunctive relief and attorney's fees under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188(a)(2), 12205.

2. The Unruh Civil Rights Act

The Unruh Act states in relevant part that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of [California] are free and equal, and no matter what their . . . disability . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). A violation of the ADA is a per se violation of the Unruh Act. Id. § 51(f). Like the ADA, the Unruh Act allows plaintiffs to seek injunctive relief and attorney's fees. Id. § 52(c)(3). The Unruh Act also allows plaintiffs to recover “up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars.” Id. § 52(a). A plaintiff “need not prove she suffered actual damages to recover the independent statutory damages of $4,000.” Molski, 481 F.3d at 731 (citing Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000)).

C. Motion to Dismiss