TC-MD 180398N
[…] (Def's Ltr at 2, Feb 19, 2019.)
Although the email signature block identifies Plaintiff as the sender, the email address appears to belong to Jackie Corey Holtham, who is not a party but appeared with Plaintiff as his partner at the case management conference. (Def's Ltr at 2, Feb 19, 2019.)
B. Analysis
A taxpayer may appeal a disqualification from farm use special assessment to this court "within the time and in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560." ORS 308A.718(4). ORS 305.560(1)(a) provides that an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken "within the time required under ORS 305.280." ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C) permits a person to appeal from a denial of special assessment by the county assessor. ORS 305.280(1) states, in pertinent part:
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made."