Arroyo v. Dist. Attorney of Lancaster
[…] information. CHRIA defines "Criminal history record information" as:

Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information, including medical and psychological information, or information and records specified in section 9104 (relating to scope).
18 Pa. C.S. § 9102. Investigative information is defined as "[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102. The record reflects that the AIMS record pertains to a criminal investigation regarding the PSP's involvement in the execution of a search warrant," therefore the record "constituted 'investigative information' and was not a public record as defined by CHRIA. Mitchell, 997