arrivia Inc. v. Rowley
[…] The Court also found no evidence that Plaintiffs brought the action in bad faith.

Pending now, Plaintiffs and Defendants have each filed motions for attorneys' fees. Defendants seek $164,890.50 in attorneys' fees and $711.20 in expenses pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01 and 12-341. (Doc. 47), and Plaintiffs seek $72,014.00 in attorneys' fees pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(c)(2) (Doc. 48). The Court addresses each motion in turn.

II. Defendants' Motion for Fees and Costs

A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the [C]ourt may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees[,]” and A.R.S. § 12-341 provides that “[t]he successful party to a civil action shall recover from his adversary all costs expended or incurred.”