arrivia Inc. v. Rowley
[…] (Doc. 8-4 at 9 (emphasis added).) Plaintiffs also point to the Restrictive Covenant, which states that “in no event shall [Plaintiffs] have any liability for [the Rowleys'] legal fees or costs in pursuit of the enforcement of this Agreement.” (Doc. 8-1 at 5.)

The Settlement provides that the Rowley's Restrictive Covenant with Plaintiffs “shall remain in full force and effect . . . as if fully restated herein.” (Doc. 8-4 at 6.)

The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that Defendants are ineligible for an award of attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). The statute, which allows for a discretionary award of attorneys' fees, makes clear that “[t]his section shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney fees.” Moreover, Arizona courts have held that “§ 12-341.01 is inapplicable by its terms if it effectively conflicts with an express contractual provision governing recovery of attorney's fees.” Am. Power Prod., Inc. v. CSK Auto, Inc., 396 P.3d 600, 604 (Ariz. 2017); see also Jordan v.