No. CV 03 0825061
[…] Attorney Griffin did not present any evidence or witnesses in support of the petitioner's defense. Because Attorney Griffin let the state rely on its own witnesses, the jurors did not hear testimony from eyewitnesses Lara or Raven. On May 16, 2002, the petitioner was convicted of negligent homicide with a motor vehicle and acquitted of the evasion of responsibility charges. The petitioner's conviction was affirmed on appeal and certification to the Connecticut Supreme Court has been granted. The certified appeal is still pending.
General Statutes § 14-224(a) provides, in relevant part: "Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury . . . or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness . . ."
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: "Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both."
State v.