No. CV 03 0825061
[…] The certified appeal is still pending.
General Statutes § 14-224(a) provides, in relevant part: "Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury . . . or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness . . ."
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: "Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both."
State v. Arrington, 81 Conn.App. 518, 840 A.2d 1192 (2004).
State v. Arrington, 268 Conn. 922, 846 A.2d 881 (2004).