Arrington v. Born-N-Raised, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint initially asserted a claim for punitive damages against both Defendants but that claim was dismissed as confessed pursuant to C.R.S. §13-21-102 which precludes such claims in the initial claim for relief. Plaintiff now seeks to add a new claim for punitive damages now that the parties have exchanged initial disclosures. Plaintiff asserts that there is sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of outrageous or willful and wanton conduct by Defendant Timothy R. Chavez ("Chavez"), the driver of the vehicle that struck Plaintiff's vehicle.

Section 13-21-102(1)(b), C.R.S., defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "conduct purposely committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the right and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." "Outrageous conduct" is conduct "so outrageous in character, and so extreme in degree, as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency, and to be regarded as atrocious, and utterly intolerable in a civilized community." Destefano v.