Arriaga v. Woods
[…] Petitioner failed to state a claim based on counsel's performance during the plea hearing. Because petitioner failed to raise this claim on direct appeal, he is procedurally defaulted. Furthermore, § 440.10 of the New York Law of Criminal Procedure lays out the framework in which a state trial court may grant a motion by defendant to vacate a judgement. Section 440.10(1)(h) provides that a court may vacate a judgement on the ground that "[t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution . . . of the United States." However, § 440.10(2)(c) states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgement if

"[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him."

Petitioner's failure to adequately raise, on direct appeal, the ineffective assistance of counsel claim on the grounds raised here leaves petitioner with no avenue of relief from the state courts.

(3) The Merits of the Ineffective Assistance Claim