Arriaga v. Woods
[…] Law § 460. Although petitioner timely raised the ineffective assistance of counsel claim to the Appellate Division, he did so solely on the basis of his counsel's failure to file a timely notice of appeal, which occurred post-conviction. Petitioner failed to state a claim based on counsel's performance during the plea hearing. Because petitioner failed to raise this claim on direct appeal, he is procedurally defaulted. Furthermore, § 440.10 of the New York Law of Criminal Procedure lays out the framework in which a state trial court may grant a motion by defendant to vacate a judgement. Section 440.10(1)(h) provides that a court may vacate a judgement on the ground that "[t]he judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution . . . of the United States." However, § 440.10(2)(c) states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgement if