Arquette v. Carr
[…] According to plaintiff, this failure amounted to clear legal error because it contravened MCL 722.1006, which is part of the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq. As noted, the parties in this case executed an AOP that identified plaintiff as AJC's biological father. Accordingly, pursuant to MCL 722.1006, defendant, as AJC's mother, "automatically received initial legal and physical custody of" AJC. Sims v Verbrugge, 322 Mich.App. 205, 214; 911 N.W.2d 233 (2017). MCL 722.1006 further provides that the initial grant of custody to the child's mother is "without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights" and "shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time."

That grant of initial custody, however, was by operation of law and was not the equivalent of a judicial grant of custody, so no judgment or order regarding custody was issued as a result (or, for that matter, otherwise existed at the time that this case commenced).