Arpino v. Pleasant Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] Within Pennsylvania's jurisprudence, it is a long-standing axiom that a de facto condemnation or taking "occurs when the entity clothed with the power of eminent domain substantially deprives an owner of the use and enjoyment of his property." Conroy-Prugh Glass Co. v. PennDOT, 456 Pa. 384, 388, 321 A.2d 598, 599 (1974) (quoting Griggs v. Allegheny County, 402 Pa. 411, 414, 168 A.2d 123, 124 (1961)). Further, Section 502(c)(1) of the Code specifically provides that the "owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers ..." 26 Pa.C.S. §502(c)(1). The Code charges the trial court with the responsibility to determine whether a de facto taking has occurred. Section 502(c)(2) of the Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §502(c)(2).