Arpino v. Pleasant Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] Additionally, to the extent that the Trial Court may have concluded that a "taking occurred when the aeration pumps were put into operation in or around March 2010," the District's second stated issue also requires a remand of this matter for the receipt of evidence on the factual issues upon which the Trial Court's order is founded. Section 504(d)(5) of the Code controls the dispositive issue of the evidence supporting the Trial Court's conclusion herein, and states:

(d) Preliminary objections.--


* * *
(5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the viewers on this issue.
26 Pa.C.S. §504(d)(5) (emphasis added).