Arpen Group, Inc. v. Industrial Park Associates, Inc.
[…] Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 377), nor did it "exceed[] the bounds of reason." (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478.)

Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding Arpens objections to the request for admissions untimely, and in consequently deeming Arpens objections waived and then striking them. With its objections waived, Arpen was obviously unsuccessful in opposing the motion to compel. Pursuant to section 2033.290, subdivision (d), "the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (Italics added.) As discussed below, no substantial justification existed, thus requiring a monetary sanction against Arpen.

B. Arpen did not act with substantial justification because, as the trial court found, the bulk of its objections were "disingenuous."