Arpen Group, Inc. v. Industrial Park Associates, Inc.
[…] Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 424, 430 [whether informal resolution efforts were reasonable and in good faith].) "A reviewing court must therefore first determine whether substantial evidence supports the factual basis on which the trial court acted, and then determine whether the orders made by the trial court were an abuse of discretion in light of those facts." (Ibid.)

II. The trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in imposing the monetary sanction.

A. Arpens objection to the discovery was untimely, and it thus waived any objection to IPAs request for admissions.

Section 2033.280 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: (a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests . . . ." In Arpens opposition to the motion to compel, it acknowledged that IPA "bases its motion on [Arpens] untimely response" and claimed that it had made "reasonable efforts" to timely serve a response or, alternatively, that it should be granted "relief from any waiver of the right to object"