No. 1 CA-CV 12-0160
[…] The Commission did not address the MCSO's determination that Mentzer violated department policies with respect to dereliction of duty and incompetence and that he also committed fraud and deceit in making false statements (in the CAD system) on the afternoon of September 14. On appeal, however, the MCSO does not argue that Mentzer's termination should be sustained on any of these other grounds.
--------
DISCUSSION
¶10 A MCSO deputy sheriff who is terminated for disciplinary reasons may appeal the termination to the Commission. See A.R.S. § 11-356 (West 2013); Hounshell v. White, 220 Ariz. 1, 4-5, ¶¶ 13, 18, 202 P.3d 466, 469-70 (App. 2008). The Commission shall hold a hearing and may appoint a hearing officer to take evidence and "submit proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and a recommendation to the commission." A.R.S. § 11-356(C), (D). Thereafter, "the commission shall either affirm, modify or revoke the order." A.R.S. § 11-356(F). ¶11 Rule 10.16 of the Maricopa County Employee Merit System Rules describes the power of the Commission to review a disciplinary sanction: