Around Clock A/C Serv. v. ProQuest, Inc.
[…] (Doc. #15, p. 5.) The Counterclaim fails to include any reasonable reliance language, and therefore the Court first must determine whether reasonable reliance is an element of a section 495.121 claim.

Nothing in section 495.121, Florida Statutes, expressly requires reasonable reliance by the Florida Department of State, and there does not appear to be any Florida appellate authority describing the elements of such a cause of action. However, section 495.121 is substantially similar to section 1120 of the federal Lanham Trademark Act, which provides:

Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.
15 U.S.C. § 1120. To properly allege fraud in the procurement of a federal trademark under this provision, a plaintiff must plead, inter alia, reasonable reliance on the misrepresentation. United Phosphorus, Ltd. v.