Around Clock A/C Serv. v. ProQuest, Inc.
[…] Palmer & Cay, Inc. v. Marsh & McLennan Cos., Inc., 404 F.3d 1297, 1303 (11th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).

B. Analysis

Defendant argues that because plaintiff had actual and constructive notice of the Texas corporation's 2015 federal trademark for YOUR WIFE IS HOT, a material misrepresentation was made when plaintiff's owner declared that no other person had the right to use the trademark in Florida. Thus, the Counterclaim alleges, plaintiff's registration of the trademark in Florida was obtained in violation of section 495.121, Florida Statutes. This statute provides:

Any person who shall for herself or himself, or on behalf of any other person, procure the filing or registration of any mark with the Department of State under the provisions hereof, by knowingly making any false or fraudulent representation or declaration, verbally or in writing, or by any other fraudulent means, shall be liable to pay all damages sustained in consequence of such filing or registration, and for punitive or exemplary damages, to be recovered by or on behalf of the party injured thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction.
§ 495.121, Fla. Stat.

Plaintiff responds that defendant's Counterclaim fails to state a claim because it fails to allege that Florida's Division of Corporations "reasonably relied [on] an alleged misrepresentation by Plaintiff in issuing Plaintiff's trademark registration."