C.A. No. 12915-MM
[…] The defendants filed an opposition, contending service was still incomplete and Mr. Arot submitted a reply, completing briefing on the Motion, on February 15, 2019. This is my final report.
D.I. 27.
II. Analysis
The plaintiff "has the burden to show that service of process was effective." Mr. Arot attempts to meet his burden under 12 Del. C. § 1506 for Mrs. Lardani and under 10 Del. C. § 3104 for both defendants. Under 12 Del. C. § 1506, administrators of Delaware estates file "an irrevocable power of attorney designating that Register and the Register's successors in office as the person upon whom all notices and process issued by any court in this State may be served, with like effect as personal service in relation to any suit, matter, cause or thing affecting or pertinent to the estate in which the letters are issued." To effectuate service under 12 Del. C. § 1506, the Register has to "forward forthwith, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of such executor ... any notices or process served upon the Register."
Boulden v. Albiorix, Inc., 2013 WL 396254, at *9 (Del. Ch. Jan. 31, 2013), as revised (Feb. 7, 2013).
Under 10 Del.