20 C 4113
[…] “A proceeding is related to a bankruptcy, ‘if the outcome could alter the debtor's rights, liabilities, options, or freedom of action in any way, thereby impacting on the handling and administration of the bankruptcy estate.” City of Liberal, Kansas v. Trailmobile Corp., 316 B.R. 358, 361 (Bank. D. Kan. 2004) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). Section 1412 provides that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. §1412. Some courts read this statute as authorizing transfer of only cases or proceedings brought under title 11. See, e.g., Grand Vehicle Works Holdings Corp. v. Transamerica Business Capital Corp., No. 03-C-679, 2003 U.S. Dist.