20 C 4113
[…] In addition, Plaintiff's allegations in his First Amended Complaint regarding T-Mobile's response to a subpoena in a separate case, and his allegations regarding the IRS's retention requirements, have no relevance to this proceeding and are insufficient to state a cause of action against Defendant T-Mobile. Accordingly, Count 11 is dismissed without prejudice.
B. Count 12: Illinois Hate Crime
Plaintiff's Count 12 is a claim of a hate crime committed against Plaintiff by T-Mobile.
The Illinois Hate Crime statute, at 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1, provides that:
(a) A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or factors, he or she commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, intimidation, stalking, cyberstalking, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property, mob action, disorderly conduct, transmission of obscene messages, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic communications as these crimes are defined in Sections 12-1, 12-2, 12-3(a), 12-7.3, 12-7.5, 16-1, 19-4, 21-1, 21-2, 21-3, 25-1, 26-1, 26.5-1, 26.5-2, paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of Section 12-6, and paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(5) of Section 26.5-3 of this Code, respectively.