20 C 4113
[…] motivating factor or factors, he or she commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, intimidation, stalking, cyberstalking, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property, mob action, disorderly conduct, transmission of obscene messages, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic communications as these crimes are defined in Sections 12-1, 12-2, 12-3(a), 12-7.3, 12-7.5, 16-1, 19-4, 21-1, 21-2, 21-3, 25-1, 26-1, 26.5-1, 26.5-2, paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of Section 12-6, and paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(5) of Section 26.5-3 of this Code, respectively.
Plaintiff invokes 720 ILCS 5/26-5.2, which provides that “[a] person commits harassment by telephone when he or she uses telephone communication for any of the following purposes:
(1) Making any comment, request, suggestion or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy or indecent with an intent to offend;
(2) Making a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to abuse, threaten or harass any person at the called number;
(3) Making or causing the telephone of another repeatedly to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called number;
(4) Making repeated telephone calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number;
(5) Making a telephone call or knowingly inducing a person to make a telephone call for the purpose of harassing another person who is under 13 years of age, regardless of whether the person under 13 years of age consents to the harassment, if the defendant is at least 16 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense; or
(6) Knowingly permitting any telephone under one's control to be used for any of the purposes mentioned herein.
Turning to Plaintiff's allegations, the Court finds that Plaintiff fails to state a claim against T-Mobile under this subsection of the Illinois Criminal Code.