Aronow v. Statem, Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The court denies the commission's motion to strike the plaintiff's request for costs.

The plaintiff's request for leave to amend his appeal is denied because the allegations in the proposed amendment are based on evidence that cannot properly be admitted under General Statutes § 4-183(l).

The commission's counsel is ordered to serve a copy of this decision on the respondents, and to file a notice with the court certifying such service, no later than May 15, 2017.

General Statutes § 4-184a(b) provides in relevant part: " [T]he court may, at its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if such prevailing party files a request for an award of reasonable fees and expenses within thirty days of the issuance of the court's decision and the court determines that the action of the agency was taken without any substantial justification."

As you know, the court ordered the FOIC to file an answer and record in the above-captioned matter by August 1, 2016. This will require the FOIC to order and pay for the transcripts of the July 1, 2015 hearing on the complaint.