Aronow v. Statem, Freedom of Information Commission
[…] General Statutes § 4-183(l) strictly limits the type of evidence that may be received by the court in an administrative appeal. It provides in relevant part: " The appeal shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. If alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency are not shown in the record or if facts necessary to establish aggrievement are not shown in the record, proof limited thereto may be taken in the court." General Statutes § 4-177(d) provides that: " The record in a contested case shall include: (1) Written notices related to the case; (2) all petitions, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings; (3) evidence received or considered; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections and ruling thereon; (5) the official transcript, if any, of proceedings relating to the case, or, if not transcribed, any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings; (6) proposed final decisions and exceptions thereto; and (7) the final decision." It does not include settlement proposals conveyed in informal post-decisional correspondence with the agency's counsel.