Case No. 6:07-cv-01886-Orl-19KRS.
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1). On the other hand, if the employer is required to guess the plan for which the employee would become eligible had he not joined the military, the employer risks funding the wrong plan. See id. This problem is especially relevant in this case where pension coverage depends on what career track the employee takes.
First, the statute contradicts Arocho's argument that the Trustees should have assumed that Arocho would have become a full-time employee in 1981. See 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(B). Subsection (b)(3)(A) provides that the employer's liability to a pension fund is calculated "at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of [military] service. . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(A). According to subsection (b)(3)(B), when that rate is "not reasonably certain," the employer's liability should be calculated "on the basis of the employee's average rate of compensation during the 12-moth period immediately preceding such period (or, if shorter, the period of employment immediately preceding such period)." 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(B). Here, the rate of compensation Arocho would have received "but for" his employment is not "reasonably certain." See id. Specifically, it is unclear whether Arocho would have remained a part-time employee or would have changed to full-time status.