Case No. 6:07-cv-01886-Orl-19KRS.
[…] ( See Doc. No. 33, p. 5 ("The Defendant continues to pretend the Plaintiff was only a part-time employee despite recognition by UPS of his full-time employment. . . .")). Aside from sharing an acronym, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the UPS Pension Plan has the power to affect how UPS classifies its employees.
III. Central States' Obligations under USERRA
Finally, Arocho argues that USERRA requires Central States to award him "Contributory Service" for the period he served in the military. (Doc. No. 33, pp. 4-8). Subsection (b)(3)(A) of 38 U.S.C. section 4318 provides that an employer's liability to pay into a pension fund on behalf of a re-employed service member shall be computed "at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of [military] service. . . ." Arocho argues that the words "but for" used in the statute require Central States to calculate Arocho's "Contributory Service" as if he never had joined the military. (Doc. No. 33, pp. 5-6).