In Arnstein a husband seeking a divorce attempted to effect personal service on his wife under section 48.193(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981).
[…] In view of the foregoing there is no impediment to continuing with the dissolution proceedings on the basis of in rem jurisdiction and adequate notice to the absent wife.
Responding to the concerns of the special concurring opinion, Section 49.011 Florida Statutes (1981) provides that service of process "by publication may be made in any court on any person mentioned in s. 49.021, in any action . . . (4) For dissolution . . . of marriage; . . ." The section referred to (§ 49.021) provides that service may be by publication "Where personal service of process cannot be had, . . ." This would appear to contemplate personal service of process in preference to or at least as the substantial