Arnot Ogden Med. Ctr. v. N.Y. State Dep't. of Health
[…] Petitioners receive reimbursement for the services they provide to recipients of Medicaid, the joint federal and state program established to provide medical care to needy persons (see 42 USC § 1396 et seq. ; Social Services Law § 363 ). Respondent Department of Health (hereinafter DOH), as the agency tasked with administering the Medicaid program in this state (see Social Services Law § 363–a [1] ), calculates Medicaid fee-for-service reimbursement rates on a per diem basis for the services (see Public Health Law § 2807–c ; 10 NYCRR 86–1.1, 86–1.23 [b]). Respondent Commissioner of Health then, among other things, certifies that the calculated rates are "reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities" ( Public Health Law § 2807[3] ).