Index No. 650371/2013
[…] The court also finds that defendants' tenth counterclaim for breach of contract is untimely. This counterclaim pleads that plaintiff was given the Schedule A Items "on 'on approval' terms," requiring it to pay for the Items or return them "upon Phoenix's demand." (Answer ¶¶ 65.) In opposing plaintiff's summary judgment motion, defendants argue that the statute of limitations for this breach of contract counterclaim, like that for the conversion counterclaim, runs from plaintiff's refusal to return the Items in response to the September 6, 2011 demand, (Defs. Memo. In Opp. at 19.)
CPLR 213 (2) provides for a six year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied." UCC § 2-725 (1) provides that an action for breach of contract for the sale of goods "must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Whether the CPLR or the UCC statute of limitations applies—an issue this court need not decide on this motion—the action is time barred.
"'In New York, a breach of contract cause of action accrues at the time of the breach,' even if no damage occurs until later."