Arnold v. Witt
[…] Appellants argue on appeal that the circuit court erred by not considering the best interest factors set forth in this statute; however, this case is not "a suit for annulment, divorce, separate maintenance, or [a] proceeding requiring the court to make a custody determination" regarding the minor children as custody and visitation are distinct issues under Tennessee law. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 ("After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the noncustodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the noncustodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship . . ."). Therefore, section 36-6-106(a) does not apply in this case.