ANTHONY ARNOLD, Appellant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee.
[…] Arnold now appeals.
I. Charging Information
Arnold first claims that the manner in which the State charged him with Class B felony dealing in methamphetamine was improper. Specifically, he claims that the State charged him with the non-existent offense of Class B felony possession of precursors with intent to manufacture instead of properly charging him with Class B felony dealing in methamphetamine.
Possession of precursors with intent to manufacture is a Class D felony. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-14.5(e) (2006).
The contents of a charging information must include, inter alia, "the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition[.]" Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4) (2004). "The . . . information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged[.]" I.C. § 35-34-102(d). "A statement informing the defendant of the statutory offense with which he or she is charged, the time and the place of the commission of the offense, the identity of the victim of the crime (if any), and the weapon used (if any) generally is sufficient." Laney v.