No. 49A02-8712-PC-503.
[…] Apparently then, the matter of when an imposed sentence is to begin is a matter of administrative decision and is not the concern of the courts. This is perhaps an imprecise way to apply our laws but it would seem to comport with I.C. 35-38-3-2(d) (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1985) which provides as follows:
"A term of imprisonment begins on the date sentence is imposed, unless execution of the sentence is stayed according to law." (Emphasis supplied.)
In Jones, supra, our Fourth District was clearly correct in stating that the sentencing court could not have anticipated an unauthorized administrative imposition of consecutive sentences following another court's revocation of probation.