No. 49A02-8712-PC-503.
[…] State (1988) Ind., 529 N.E.2d 1311 (consecutive sentencing not available under I.C. 35-50-1-2(a) because sentencing court was only imposing a single sentence pursuant to a plea of guilty to one count upon a plea agreement which called for a single sentence. The holding implies that courts subsequently sentencing defendant on pending charges also lack authority to impose sentencing consecutive to the instant sentence).
This statute was amended subsequent to Arnold's plea. As amended, I.C. 35-50-1-2 reads as follows:
"Consecutive and concurrent terms. — (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively.
(b) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime:
(1) Before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
(2) While the person is released:
(A) Upon the person's own recognizance; or
(B) On bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed."
The interaction of the consecutive sentencing statute with the advisement statute has also caused confusion. Our review of the recent cases leads us to conclude, despite misgivings, that no advisement was necessary in Arnold's case.