2:18-cv-02703-HLT
[…] Hinton, 997 F.2d at 782-83. But where an individual officer is entitled to qualified immunity because the conduct did not amount to a constitutional violation, that is akin to a decision on the merits of a plaintiff's claim. Id. at 783. “In such a case, a finding of qualified immunity may preclude the imposition of any municipal liability.” Id.
C.Count 5 - State-Law Assault and Battery Against Sweany, Miller, Mills, and Peterson
Plaintiff asserts state-law assault and battery claims against Sweany, Miller, Mills, and Peterson. Doc. 243 at 19. In response, Defendants point to K.S.A. § 21-5227(a). That statute states:
A law enforcement officer, or any person whom such officer has summoned or directed to assist in making a lawful arrest, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. Such officer is justified in the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to defend the officer's self or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, such officer is justified in using deadly force only when such officer reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to such officer or another person, or when such officer reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape and such officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving death or great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that