NO. 4-15-0655
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Galman, 188 Ill. 2d at 260, 720 N.E.2d at 1073. Thus, the question is whether it was reasonably foreseeable that the absence of gates, lights, or a flagman would likely result in a motorist ignoring the crossbuck and the approaching train and fail to yield the right-of-way. We find it would not.
¶ 36 "All railroad crossings present a danger to motorists[.]" Bassett, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 812, 476 N.E.2d at 34. Our General Assembly has declared "the existence of a railroad track across a highway is a warning of danger." 625 ILCS 5/11-1201(a-5) (West 2008).
"At any railroad grade crossing provided with railroad crossbuck signs, without automatic, electric, or mechanical signal devices, crossing gates, or a human flagman giving a signal of the approach or passage of a train, the driver of a vehicle shall in obedience to
the railroad crossbuck sign, yield the right-of-way and slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and shall stop, if required for safety, at a clearly marked stopped line, or if no stop line, within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not proceed until he or she can do so safely. If a driver is involved in a collision at a railroad crossing or interferes with the movement of a train after driving past the railroad crossbuck sign, the collision or interference is prima facie evidence of the driver's failure to yield right-of-way." 625 ILCS 5/11-1201(d) (West 2008).
"When a traveler on a highway fails to use ordinary precaution while traveling over a crossing, it is generally condemned as negligence." Shaw, 332 Ill. App. at 291, 75 N.E.2d at 54.