1170974 1171026
[…] The Court recognized, however, that there is an exception when a claim for attorney fees is made under a contract. In such cases, "we apply a de novo review." 992 So. 2d at 710. HMMA's claim for prejudgment interest and expenses is based on a contractual right; thus, we apply a de novo standard of review. See Winkleblack v. Murphy , 811 So. 2d 521, 525-26 (Ala. 2001) (explaining that, when a contractual provision is clear, any question about the legal effect of that provision is a question of law that is reviewed de novo).
We note that § 8-8-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ll contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money ... bear interest from the day such money ... should have been paid." Section 8-8-1, Ala.