Arnold v. Courtyard Mgmt. Corp.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56.04). The appellate court must review the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Staples v. CBL & Assocs., 15 S.W.3d 83, 89 (Tenn. 2000). The standard of review is de novo with no presumption of correctness attached to the trial court's conclusions. Teter v. Republic Parking Sys., 181 S.W.3d 330, 337 (Tenn. 2005).

We conclude that the trial court erred by denying Employer's motion for summary judgment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(2), (c) states:

(b)(2) In those instances where the employer has paid workers' compensation benefits, either voluntarily or as a result of an order to do so, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a form prescribed by the commissioner requesting a benefit review conference is filed with the division within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee.

(c) For purposes of this section, the issuing date of the last payment of compensation by the employer, not the date of its receipt, shall constitute the time the employer ceased making payments and an employer or its insurer shall provide the date on request.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203 (Supp. 2012).

Employee admits that her request for assistance and request for a BRC were filed more than one year after the last payment of compensation was made.