Arnold v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009).

Because the only reasonable inference is that Plaintiff was charged a tax on his purchase of Charmin toilet tissue, he cannot state a claim for which relief can be granted. In New Jersey, cases of allegedly overpaid sales taxes that have been remitted to the state are governed by the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1, et seq. SUTA provides an exclusive remedy, Kawa v. Wakefern Food Corp., aff'd, 24 N.J. Tax. 444, 448 (Super. Ct. App. Div. 2009), and prohibits a tax refund claim to be pursued on behalf of a class, see N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(c) ("Each taxpayer shall file a separate refund claim. A refund claim on behalf of a class is not permitted."). In Kawa, the tax court judge dismissed all statutory and common law claims against the Defendant based on the "conclusion that the Legislature intended N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) to be plaintiff's exclusive remedy for the return of overpaid taxes." 24 N.J. Tax at 58.