Case No. 1:13-cv-714
[…] Platt, 835 F.2d 844 (11th Cir. 1988)). Because Plaintiffs' alleged damages are intimately related to their personal injuries, Plaintiffs do not have standing to sue under RICO. Lewis v. Drouillard, 788 F.Supp.2d 567 (E.D. Mich. 2011); See also Fisher v. Halliburton, Nos. 05-1731, 06-1971, 06-1168, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117427, at *24-25 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 17, 2009).
Specifically, Plaintiffs lack statutory standing under the civil RICO provisions because they fail to allege injury to their "business or property." Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496. Section 1964(c) expressly affords the private right of action under RICO to "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1962]" (emphasis supplied). The words "business or property" place a limitation on the types of injuries that are able to be redressed under civil RICO. Jackson, 731 F.3d at 565. It is well settled that personal injury is not cognizable under RICO's civil remedies provision.