Case No. 1:13-cv-714
[…] Id. Therefore, a civil RICO claim must plead both the existence of an "enterprise" and "racketeering activity," regardless of which § 1962 subsection is asserted.
The statutory definition of "enterprise" is substantively similar under both Ohio RICO and federal RICO. Compare Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.31(C) ("'Enterprise' includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, trust, union, government agency, or other legal entity, or any organization, association, or group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity"), with 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) ("'enterprise' includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity").
The Ohio RICO statute deviates slightly in form from federal RICO by proscribing participation in "corrupt activity" rather than "racketeering activity." Ohio Rev.