3:21-cv-00088-KGB
[…] Faust.
Ms. Arnett's last retaliation claim is against Ms. Smith. There is no record evidence before the court that Ms. Arnett informed any of the ADC Defendants about the alleged actions of Ms. Smith.
For all of these reasons, the Court grants Ms. Faust, and all ADC Defendants, summary judgment in their favor on Ms. Arnett's retaliation claims.
E. Conspiracy Claims
Ms. Arnett brings her claim for civil conspiracy against all ADC Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 1985 (Dkt. No. 1, at 44). Specifically, Ms. Arnett must intend to refer to § 1985(3), as that is the only provision of § 1985 that governs civil conspiracies. 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Section 1985(3) provides a cause of action for conspiracies to deprive “any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). Ms. Arnett alleges an underlying Eighth Amendment violation (Dkt. No. 1). Although Ms.