Index Number 700787 2018
[…] "[D]etermination of the date on which damages are ascertainable may vary based on the facts and circumstances of each particular case, 'it generally has been recognized that damages are ascertainable once the work is substantially completed or a detailed invoice of the work performed is submitted'" (id., quoting New York City School Constr. Auth. v. Kallen & Lemelson, 290 AD2d 497 [2d Dept 2002]).
After a careful examination of the documents and evidence contained in the record, the court has determined that defendant has failed to satisfy its burden. Inasmuch as Public Authorities Law § 1744 (2), provides that the accrual of an action for monetary damages arising out of a contract "shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied," in light of the early state of the proceedings and the limited record before the court, defendant has failed to demonstrate, upon these papers, when plaintiff's first cause of action accrued and, thus, whether the first cause of action for defendant's alleged failure to pay plaintiff