Index Number 700787 2018
[…] With regard to plaintiff's first cause of action sounding in damages for defendant's alleged failure to pay for labor, materials, work, equipment and services provided by plaintiff for the installation of 27 additional caissons at the premises at defendant's directive, totaling $451,000.00, defendant has argued that this cause of action is time-barred since it was commenced outside of the one-year limitation set forth in Public Authorities Law § 1744 (2).
Public Authorities Law § 1744, entitled "Claims and actions against the authority," provides in section (2), that:
"No action or proceeding for any cause whatever, other than the one for personal injury, death, property damage or tort, which shall be governed by subdivision one of this section, relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, unless (i) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim, that at least thirty days have elapsed since such notice was so presented and that the authority or the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof, and (ii) the action or proceeding shall have been commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based; provided, however, that nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to modify or supersede any provision of law or contract specifying a shorter period of time in which to commence such action or proceeding, or to excuse compliance with any other conditions required by contract to be
satisfied prior to the commencement of such action or proceeding. In the case of an action or special proceeding for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied."
"It is well settled that a contractor's claim accrues when its damages are ascertainable" (C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v New York City School Const. Auth., 5 NY3d 189, 192 [2005]).