Index Number 700787 2018
[…] Defendant has further argued that the notice of claim for plaintiff's second cause of action does not contain all the information required by Public Authorities Law § 1744 (3), which provides the following:
"The notice of each claim presented pursuant to subdivision two of this section must set forth in detail with respect to such claim; (i) the amount of the claim; (ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim."