Arndt v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Mr. Arndt argues that Defendants' Notice of Removal was deficient, in that the Tops Defendants did not consent to removal. As noted above, the need for unanimity among defendants in deciding to remove may be disregarded if a defendant has been fraudulently joined. Balazik, 44 F.3d at 213 n. 4. Because this Court finds that the Tops Defendants were fraudulently joined, their consent to removal was unnecessary.

Defendants argue that all of Plaintiff's claims against the Tops Defendants are barred by a two-year statute of limitations. Under Pennsylvania's borrowing statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5521(b), "[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim." Pennsylvania allows two years for personal injury or wrongful death claims, 42 Pa.