Case No. CIV-18-206-D
[…] Defendants Hobbs and Stradley, in their individual capacities, are not alleged to have had any actual involvement in the subject incident. Complaint at 6. Plaintiff's state-law claims against them are premised on a theory of respondeat superior. "In no instance in any such action shall an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state acting within the scope of employment be named as defendant...." OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 153(C); id. §163(C) ("In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . . .").
"Scope of employment" means performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment. Id. § 152(12).