No. 82A04–1206–CR–333.
[…] In support of his claim, Arndell suggests that the trial court erred when considering the nature of circumstances of the offense, in that the offense was committed late at night “from a physical structure that was part of the victim's residence.” Tr. p. 183. Indeed, Arndell was found not guilty of the burglary charge, so the trial court could not aggravate Arndell's sentence on the basis that the offense was committed from the victim's residence. Moreover, a material element of a crime may not be used as an aggravating factor. McElroy v. State, 865 N.E.2d 584, 589 (Ind.2007).
.Indiana Code section 35–43–2–1 provides that “a person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.”
Arndell also argues that the lack of felony convictions should have resulted in a lesser sentence. However, Arndell does not challenge the trial court's finding that he has four prior misdemeanor convictions.