3:11-cv-469-RCJ-VPC
[…] (Opp'n to Mot. for Fees (#37) at 3-4).
Defendants filed a reply. (Reply to Mot. for Fees (#38)).
Nevada Revised Statute 18.010(2)(b) provides that, in addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, a court may make an allowance of attorneys' fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim . . . of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.010(2)(b). The statute provides that "[t]he court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations" and that the intent of the Nevada Legislature is that the court award attorneys' fees and impose Rule 11 sanctions in all appropriate situations. Id.