NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] But if the minute order directs that a written order be prepared, the entry date is the date the signed order is filed; a written order prepared under rule 3.1312 or similar local rule is not such an order prepared by direction of a minute order. [¶] (3) The entry date of an appealable order that is not entered in the minutes is the date the signed order is filed. [¶] (4) The entry date of a decree of distribution in a probate proceeding is the date it is entered at length in the judgment book or other permanent court record.” Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5 provides: “In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court’s electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry.”
Here, the trial court issued a minute order on November 23, 2005. The minute order provides that the prior order compelling arbitration is vacated and directs counsel for Mr. Arnaud to give notice of the ruling.