Armstrong v. Ypsilanti Charter Township
[…] "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes."

  3. Melki v. Clayton Charter Twp.

    No. 306135 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 18, 2013)

    "A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority."Armstrong v Ypsilanti Charter Twp, 248 Mich App 573, 594; 640 NW2d 321 (2001). MCL 691.1407(5).

  4. Melki v. Clayton Charter Twp.

    No. 306135 (Mich. Ct. App. Aug. 22, 2013)   Cited 1 times

    "A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority."Armstrong v Ypsilanti Charter Twp, 248 Mich App 573, 594; 640 NW2d 321 (2001). MCL 691.1407(5).

  5. People v. Wade

    283 Mich. App. 462 (Mich. Ct. App. 2009)   Cited 85 times   2 Legal Analyses