Armstrong v. Newsom
[…] The ADA prohibits retaliation for or interference with assisting or testifying in connection with an ADA proceeding. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) provides, "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) provides, "It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter."

Here, the Witnesses have filed declarations in support of the enforcement motions, which, as found and concluded, are ADA proceedings. The Witnesses’ assistance with the enforcement motions, therefore, is protected activity under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12203(a) and (b).