No. 861 M.D. 2010
[…] Barndt, 902 A.2d at 592.
The Department contends that Armstrong should have sought relief in the sentencing court rather than with this court as the Department may not alter a trial court's sentence. McCray v. Dep't of Corr., 582 Pa. 440, 872 A.2d 1127 (2005). The Department asserts that, in the alternative, Armstrong may seek relief under the Post Conviction Relief Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9541-9546, which has been designated by the General Assembly as the means for obtaining collateral relief regarding an illegal sentence. We agree.
Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, Credit for time served, provides:
After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 . . . the court shall give credit as follows:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be give to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.
The principle underlying section 9760 is "that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense." Commonwealth v. Fowler, 930 A.2d 586, 595 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted).