No. 861 M.D. 2010
[…] Petition for Review, No. 8, at 2. At the time the court imposed the sentence for third degree murder on July 13, 2005, Armstrong had been incarcerated since February 26, 2002, or 3 years, 4 months and 16 days.
Section 9760(2), provides that: "[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts . . . ." Pursuant to Section 1102(d) of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §1102(d), the sentence for third degree murder is as follows: "Notwithstanding section 1103, a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years." Section 1103(1) further provides that the court may fix the term of imprisonment for a felony of the first degree (which includes third degree murder) at not more than 20 years. 18 Pa.C.S. §1103(1).