No. 861 M.D. 2010
[…] Armstrong contends that the Department's refusal to credit him for time served has resulted in a new sentence of 21 ½ to 38 years in violation of the plea agreement and Section 9760(2) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9760(2). The Department filed its preliminary objections to the petition for review, which are before this court for disposition.
Petition for Review, No. 8, at 2. At the time the court imposed the sentence for third degree murder on July 13, 2005, Armstrong had been incarcerated since February 26, 2002, or 3 years, 4 months and 16 days.
Section 9760(2), provides that: "[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts . . . ." Pursuant to Section 1102(d) of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa.