No. 861 M.D. 2010
[…] Armstrong was sentenced to seventeen and one half to thirty-five years for the charge of third degree murder. This sentence merged with the sentence previously imposed for attempted murder.
Although we do not have the court's September 4, 2002 sentencing order before us, it appears that Armstrong was given credit for time served from February 26, 2002, the date of his arrest, until September 4, 2002, the date of his sentencing. See Petition for Review, Exhibit E, Sentence Status Summary, at p.1.
Under Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9765, "[w]here crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense."