No. 0-471 / 10-0100.
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 364.2(1) ("A power of a city is vested in the city council except as otherwise provided by a state law."); 372.13(4) (authorizing a city council to "appoint city officers and employees, and prescribe their powers, duties, compensation, and terms"). The FMCSA DOT regulations were not made applicable to city employees through a city ordinance, resolution, amendment, or motion. See id. § 364.3 (stating a "city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance"); Bryan, 261 N.W.2d at 687 (holding a city council can establish or amend employee job classifications or promotional qualifications by ordinance or resolution).