Armstrong v. Armstrong
[…] The court must nonetheless determine what, if any, awards are warranted.

The record reflects that the defendant filed for and received four (4) continuances after the plaintiff filed his motion to modify the support (#118.00, 119.00, #121.00 and #122.00). There were additional problems, including hearings at which only one party was present and there was some confusion about why that occurred.

A. Alimony and Property Distribution

General Statutes § 46b-81(c), concerning the factors that the court must take into account in dividing property, provides: " In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates."