Armstrong v. Armstrong
[…] The defendant is asking for child support, and for the court to order an updated arrearage amount on support and unreimbursed medical and/or dental expenses for the minor child. Additionally, she is asking the court to order the plaintiff to pay her for personal property she insists he sold, gave away or abandoned. Finally, she asks that the plaintiff pay one-half of a loan she took out from a relative to help pay against the mortgage arrearage.

The defendant also requests restoration of her name. General Statutes § 46b-63(a) provides: " At the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon request of either spouse, shall restore the birth name or former name of such spouse."

As a final issue before the court, despite the fact that a final parenting plan was entered back in March 2015 (#112.00), both parties are asking for adjustments to that plan.

DISCUSSION