Armstrong v. Archives, LLC
[…] (Friends of Animals, Inc. v. Associated Fur Manufacturers, 46 NY2.d 1065 [1979]). Since Plaintiff established her prima facie case in her moving papers, the burden shifts tot he Defendant to produce proof sufficient to establish a triable issue of fact or a viable defense.

Plaintiff's motion is granted because Defendant's liability for the breach of the implied warranty of habitability is not predicated on any unresolved issues of fact, material or otherwise. Under New York law a warranty of habitability is implied in every residential lease. RPL § 235-b provides:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.

The landlord impliedly warrants (1) that the premises are fit for human habitation (2) that the condition of the premises is in accord with the uses reasonably intended by the parties; and (3) that the tenant will not be subjected to any conditions endangering or detrimental to their life, health or safety. (Park West Management Corp. v. Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316).