INDEX NO. 505211/2018
[…] In deciding that defendant here had failed to demonstrate entitlement to a Yellowstone injunction, the court found that he had failed to properly exercise his option to renew the Lease for an additional five year term.
Relevant to determination of several of the motions that are currently before the court are the June 2019 amendments to the Loft Law (see Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 as amended by L 2019, ch 41, §§ 1, 2) which extended Loft Law protections for interim multiple dwellings to include, as is relevant here:
"buildings, structures or portions thereof that are located in a city of more than one million persons which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at least four hundred square feet in area" (Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 [6] [a]).