INDEX NO. 505211/2018
[…] These sections, and indeed, the Multiple Dwelling Law itself, however, only apply to multiple dwellings (see Multiple Dwelling Law §§ 8 and 301 [1]). If plaintiff can demonstrate that its building is not a multiple dwelling for purposes of the multiple dwelling law, section 302 will not bar a claim for rent and use and occupancy and plaintiff may be entitled to obtain the same from defendant (see 200-218 Soundview Realty Corp. v Sherlock, 170 Misc 3d 308, 311-312 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1996]; see also Netral v Lippold, 304 AD2d 491, 492 [1st Dept 2003]).
Pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (7), "A 'multiple dwelling' is a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (5), states that, "A 'family' is either a person occupying a dwelling and maintaining a household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or two or more persons occupying a dwelling, living together and maintaining a common household, with not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers. A 'boarder,' 'roomer' or 'lodger' residing with a family shall mean a person living within the household who pays a consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within the household as an incident of employment therein."
Finally, defendant's conclusory assertions that he has been prejudiced by the amendments are insufficient to require denial of this portion of the motion (see Lanpont v Savvas Cab Corp., 244 AD2d 208, 210-211 [1st Dept 1997]).