Armour v. Lamont
[…] See Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 11-12 (“expectancy of release provided in this statute is entitled to some measure of constitutional protection”); Boyd v. Comm'r of Correction, 199 Conn.App. 575 (2020) (holding specific language of the statute-“requiring] that the board shall consider the [juvenile offender] for parole” and the board “shall hold a hearing to determine such person's suitability for parole release” in section 54-125a(f)-vested petitioner with a cognizable liberty interest in parole eligibility status).

Section 54-125(a)(f)(1) states that “a person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving thirty years.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-125a(f)(1). Under Section 54-125a(f)(2), “[t]he board shall apply the parole eligibility rules of this subsection only with respect to the sentence for a crime or crimes committed while a person was under eighteen years of age.” Id.

But the Connecticut parole statute does not create a protected liberty interest in parole eligibility for non-juvenile inmates such as Plaintiff (who was not under 18 at the time he committed his offense). See Green v.