No. 92-5157.
[…] First, we note the possibility that explicit congressional language precluding premium compensation for hours of authorized leave, though not part of the "leave with pay" statutes, could work to prevent the appellees from prevailing in this case. Under the holding of Lanehart, however, namely that the "leave with pay" statutes prevent any reduction in pay for employees on authorized leave, we think the better reading of section 5545(a) is that Congress instead knows how to limit the amount of premium pay earned by an employee while on authorized leave, as evidenced by the language "if the periods of leave with pay during a pay period total less than 8 hours." In contrast, section 5546(a) contains no such limitation on the recovery of Sunday premium pay and therefore does not explicitly preclude such pay for authorized leave.
5 U.S.C. § 5545(a) reads, in part: