Armitage v. Mesa Contracting Corp.
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(4) [order denying motion for JNOV directly appealable].)

Discussion

I. Armitage Waived the Nondelegable Duty Doctrine As a Jury Issue.

Mesa argues Armitage waived the issue of nondelegable duty by failing to timely present jury instructions and a special verdict form on the issue. We agree Armitage forfeited his nondelegable duty claim as a jury issue.

Armitage never submitted jury instructions on the nondelegable duty doctrine. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 607a [each party in a jury trial must submit proposed jury instructions “before the first witness is sworn” except instructions submitted “upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings”]; Hilts v. County of Solano (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 161, 171 [failure to offer instruction waives claim of error].)