Civ. No. 08cv935 MV/WPL.
[…] IV. Count XVII: Plaintiff's Battery Claim
41-4-4See41-4-5see also Derringer v. State,133 N.M. 72172568 P.3d 96196541-4-4 41-4-5
Notably, Plaintiff does not address either of these claims in his opposition to the instant motion (Docs. 84 128), but instead appears to implicitly acknowledge that summary judgment is appropriate to these Counts. ( See Doc. 84 at p. 20 (requesting that the Columbus Defendants be denied summary judgment "with respect to Counts I, X, XII, XII, and XVII")).
"Scope of duty" is defined by NMSA 1978, section 41-4-3(G) as the performance of "any duties that a public employee is requested, required, or authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of performance." New Mexico case law establishes that "a public employee may be within the scope of authorized duty even if the employee's acts are fraudulent, intentionally malicious, or even criminal." Seeds v. Lucero, 137 N.M. 589, 592, 113 P.3d 859, 862 (N.M. Ct.