Civ. No. 08cv935 MV/WPL.
[…] Despite Plaintiff's contention to the contrary, the Minutes reflect that this is what happened on March 21, 2006. The Mayor submitted Mr. Armijo for Police Chief to the governing body of the Village of Columbus, who, in turn, voted to confirm the appointment. See also NMSA 1978, § 3-11-6(A)(1) ("Subject to the approval of a majority of all members of the governing body, the mayor shall . . . appoint all officers and employees except those holding elective office. . . .").
While Mr. Armijo cites numerous facts that he contends create a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether he had a property interest in his position, this Court finds that none are sufficient to raise a genuine dispute of material fact.
Initially, Mr.