No. 08-cv-935 MV/WPL.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A). The BOTF Defendants argue that the TCA does not contain a statutory provision waiving immunity for a conversion claim. See Townsend v. State ex rel. State Hwy Dept., 117 N.M. 302, 304, 871 P.2d 958, 960 (N.M. 1994) ("[P]laintiffs claims for trespass and conversion are not torts for which immunity has been waived by the Act."). The BOTF Defendants, however, fail to address the waiver set forth in § 41-4-12 of the TCA, which provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12. As this provision would waive immunity for conversion by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties, the Court finds that the BOTF Defendants have not established that they are entitled to summary judgment as to Count XXIV.