Armijo v. Bronson Methodist Hosp.
[…] MCL 600.5838a(1). A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the statutorily prescribed time limits is time-barred. MCL 600.5838a(2).

MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.

MCL 600.5856(c) provides:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled . . . [a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.]2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.

Our Supreme Court issued the aforementioned administrative orders in relation to the state of emergency Governor Whitmer declared because of the COVID-19 pandemic.