No. 07 47 13
[…] Adolphson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 703, 710, 535 A.2d 799 (1988). The rule concerning the continuance of a nonconforming use protects the "right" of a user to continue the same use of his or her property as existed prior to the adoption of the subject zoning regulations. Helbig v. Zoning Commission, 185 Conn. 294, 306, 440 A.2d 940 (1981); Karls v. Alexandra Realty Corp., 179 Conn. 390, 398, 426 A.2d 784 (1980).
Nonconforming uses are protected by statute. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-2, zoning regulations "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." It is well settled, however, that nonconforming uses should not be allowed to increase; rather they should be abolished or reduced to conformity as soon as possible. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Planning Zoning Commission, 225 Conn. 731, 740, 626 A.2d 705 (1993); Adolphson v.