Armer v. City of New York
[…] Accordingly, a preliminary injunction will only be granted when the party seeking such relief demonstrates a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits, irreparable injury if the preliminary injunction is withheld, and a balance of equities tipping in favor of the moving party" (1234 Broadway LLC v W. Side SRO Law Project), 86 A.D.3d 18, 23, 924 N.Y.S.2d 35 [1st Dept 2011] [citation omitted]).

Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The Court begins its analysis on this branch of the motion with the statutory basis for the mayor's executive order.

Respondent relies upon Executive Law § 24 for the proposition that the mayor may permit outdoor dining. This statutory scheme permits the mayor, as chief executive, to declare an emergency (Executive Law § 24[1]) and to suspend "any of its local laws, ordinances or regulations, or parts thereof subject to federal and state constitutional, statutory and regulatory limitations, which may prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom" (Executive Law § 24[l][g]).

The Court's first task is to assess the nature of the claimed emergency or disaster.